Julie Kitchell v. Ted Franklin, as the Mayor of the City of Logansport, and The Common Council of the City of Logansport
[…] Finally, the trial court’s

       decision to award attorneys’ fees and any amount thereof is reviewed for an abuse of

       discretion. Id. A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision clearly contravenes the

       logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or if the trial court has misinterpreted the

       law. Id.


[15]   The trial court awarded attorneys’ fees to the City after finding that Kitchell’s claim was

       unreasonable, frivolous, groundless, and in bad faith. See Appellant’s App. p. 21.

       Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b)(1), (3) provides: “In any civil action, the court may

       award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that

       either party: [] brought the action . . . on a claim . . . that is frivolous, unreasonable, or

       groundless; . . . [or] litigated . . . in bad faith.” Broadly stated, the attorney-fee statute

       strikes a balance between respect for an attorney’s duty of zealous advocacy and “the

       important policy of discouraging unnecessary and unwarranted litigation.” Mitchell v.