Jones v. City and County of San Francisco CA1/5
[…] We agree that the demurrer was properly sustained without leave to amend as to the second cause of action of Jones’s complaint, but conclude that leave to amend should have been granted as to the first cause of action. 1 I. BACKGROUND A. Section 14602.6 “In recognition of the disproportionate number of serious accidents caused by unlicensed drivers, the Legislature enacted section 14602.6 to protect Californians from the harm they cause and the associated destruction of lives and property. [Citations.]” (Alviso v. Sonoma County Sheriff’s Dept. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 198, 206 (Alviso).) Section 14602.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege is restricted pursuant to [Vehicle Code s]ection 13352 or 23575 and the vehicle is not equipped with a functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver’s license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person in accordance with Chapter 10 (commencing with [Veh. Code §] 22650) of Division 11. A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days.” Subdivision (b) of section 14602.6 states, “The registered and legal owner of a vehicle that is removed and seized under subdivision (a) or their agents shall be provided the opportunity for a storage hearing to determine the validity of, or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage, in accordance with [Vehicle Code s]ection 22852.” The postseizure hearing must be held within 48 hours of a request for hearing, and it may be conducted by an officer or employee of the impounding agency if that individual did not order the impound in the first instance. (Veh. Code, § 22852, subds. (a)–(d).)