Jones v. City and County of San Francisco CA1/5
[…] [Citation.] If we find that an amendment could cure the defect, we [will] conclude that the trial court abused its discretion and reverse[.] . . . The plaintiff has the burden of proving that an amendment would cure the defect. [Citation.]” (Schifando v. City of Los Angeles (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1074, 1081.) 4 On March 7, 2014, the court adopted a tentative ruling in favor of the City, which Jones did not contest. 5 B. Section 526a Section 526a provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein.” “No showing of special damage to a particular taxpayer is required as a requisite for bringing a taxpayer suit. [Citation.] Rather, taxpayer suits provide a general citizen remedy for controlling illegal governmental activity.