IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] N.W.2d 303, 306 (1975) (“If coverage exists, even though for some reason compensation
may not be payable, the Workmen’s Compensation Act is exclusive. If the accident does
not arise out of and in the course of the employment, there is no coverage, and the parties
then are not subject to the act.”).
Furthermore, Nebraska’s workers’ compensation law only allows an action
by an employee against an employer or co-worker if the employee’s “injury or death is
proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked physical aggression of such employee,
officer, or director.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-111. Compare W.Va. Code § 23-4-2 [2005]
(permitting lawsuit in addition to workers’ compensation benefits where “injury or death
result to any employee from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce the
injury or death,” and giving an expansive definition to “deliberate intention”); Syllabus
Point 2, Mayles v. Shoney’s, Inc., 185 W.Va. 88, 405 S.E.2d 15 (1990) (“A plaintiff may
establish ‘deliberate intention’ in a civil action against an employer for a work-related