Jannell Williams v. Werner Enterprises, Inc.
[…] If the accident does not arise out of and in the course of the employment, there is no coverage, and the parties then are not subject to the act.”). Furthermore, Nebraska’s workers’ compensation law only allows an action by an employee against an employer or co-worker if the employee’s “injury or death is proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked physical aggression of such employee, officer, or director.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-111. Compare W.Va. Code § 23-4-2 [2005] (permitting lawsuit in addition to workers’ compensation benefits where “injury or death result to any employee from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce the injury or death,” and giving an expansive definition to “deliberate intention”); Syllabus Point 2, Mayles v.