This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] A defendant is
entitled to have all the elements of the offense with which he is charged submitted to the
jury, even if evidence relating to an element is uncontroverted. State v. Carlson, 268
N.W.2d 553, 560 (Minn. 1978).
The Criminal Jury Instruction Guide provides the model instruction on the
elements of terroristic threats, including an instruction identifying the predicate offense
and providing the elements of that offense. 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 13.107
(2006). Under the terroristic-threats statute, a person must threaten to commit a “crime of
violence.” Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2014). A “‘crime of violence’ has the
meaning given ‘violent crime’ in section 609.1095, subdivision 1, paragraph (d).” Minn.
Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2014). Section 609.1095, subdivision 1(d) restricts “violent
crime” to certain, specifically delineated crimes. It is undisputed that the district court’s
instructions did not identify the predicate crime of violence or provide the definition or