This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] causing fear charge as to Count 3?
The court asked Nelson, “Do you believe you’re guilty of those two offenses?” Nelson
answered, “Yes, ma’am,” and affirmed to the court that he was making no claim of
innocence.
Nelson argues that his guilty plea to simple robbery lacks a proper factual basis
because the record does not show that he intended to deprive B.S. permanently of the
property that he took from her. He argues that theft is a lesser-included offense of simple
robbery and therefore an element of simple robbery is intent to deprive an owner
permanently of property. See Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(1) (2012) (providing that theft
includes “intentionally and without claim of right tak[ing] . . . movable property of
another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of
possession of the property”); Barnslater v. State, 805 N.W.2d 910, 914 (Minn. App.
2011) (“For a guilty plea to be accurate, a factual basis must be established on the record
showing that the defendant’s conduct meets all elements of the charge to which he is
4
pleading guilty.” (emphasis added)).