Daniel Garcia-Mendoza v. 2003 Chevy Tahoe, Vin 1GNEC13V23R143453, Plate 235JBM
[…] The district court held that federal law and the federal plea agreement required forfeiture of the property. Our earlier opinion held that Minnesota law governs the forfeiture, and the supreme court held that the legality of a stop and search is relevant to a forfeiture proceeding. With this procedural background in mind, we turn to the question of whether the district court’s grant of summary judgment was proper. First, respondent Hennepin County contends that appellant cannot challenge the constitutional validity of the seizure because he failed to file a motion under Minn. Stat. § 626.21. This argument fails. “A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the district court for the district in which the property was seized . . . for the return of the property and to suppress the use, as evidence, of anything so obtained.” Minn. Stat. § 626.21. The word “may” as used in the statute signifies that it is permissive. See Agassiz & Odessa Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v.