State Of Washington v. Richard Carl Adornetto
[…] App. at 900-01. Here, the judge read the statute and reviewed the defense PowerPoint, both of which include clear statements of PSA eligibility requirements. There is no dispute Adornetto met the PSA eligibility requirements. There is also no dispute the State opposed allowing him to participate in the PSA program despite his eligibility. The record shows that unlike Gravson, the court's denial of the request for a PSA was grounded in statutory considerations. The court expressly reviewed the information submitted before sentencing, including Adometto's criminal history, as required by RCW 3 RCW 9.94A.655(4) states, in pertinent part: Ifthe sentencing court determines that the offender is eligible for a sentencing alternative under this section and that the sentencing alternative is appropriate and should be imposed, the court shall waive imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range and impose a sentence consisting of twelve months of community custody. No. 71093-1-1/7 9.94A.655(4). The court specifically stated that a PSA was not "an appropriate resolution here" based on "accountability" and "even-handed treatment." These are proper concerns for a court considering a sentencing alternative. See, ejj. Hender, 180 Wn.