Filed 3/2/15 P. v. Garcia CA6
[…] The police officer who searched Miguel’s residence in Duarte on the day that
Miguel was arrested testified that he seized an SKS rifle, a casing from a .9mm bullet,
and an Airsoft replica gun and an article related to a gang-related shooting from the
residence. In addition, officers seized three .45-caliber handguns from Estrada’s
residence.
Miguel contends that the evidence about guns recovered from his residence and
Estrada’s residence violated his right to a fair trial.
As to the testimony regarding the guns seized from Estrada’s residence, Miguel
did not object to the evidence at trial. Section 353, subdivision (a), provides that a
judgment shall not be reversed because of the erroneous admission of evidence unless
there was a timely objection “so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the
objection . . . .” “ ‘The reason for the requirement is manifest: a specifically grounded
objection to a defined body of evidence serves to prevent error. It allows the trial judge
to consider excluding the evidence or limiting its admission to avoid possible prejudice.