Caption ILLINOIS, Petitioner, v. THE ILLINOIS EDUCATIONAL LABOR
[…] standards in the [Education Labor] Act, even though a separate unit of classified employees
would also be an appropriate unit.” Sandburg Faculty Ass’n, 248 Ill. App. 3d at 1039, 618
N.E.2d at 997. “However, a bargaining unit will not be appropriate if, under all of the
circumstances, it is artificial or arbitrary.” SEDOL Teachers Union v. Illinois Educational
Labor Relations Board, 276 Ill. App. 3d 872, 883, 658 N.E.2d 1364, 1371 (1995).
¶ 41 Section 7(a) sets forth several factors for the Board to consider in determining whether a
proposed bargaining unit is appropriate. 115 ILCS 5/7(a) (West 2012). Specifically, section
7(a) provides, in relevant part, the following:
“In determining the appropriateness of a unit, the Board shall decide in each case, in
order to ensure employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by
this Act, the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining, based upon but
not limited to such factors as historical pattern of recognition, community of interest,
including employee skills and functions, degree of functional integration,
interchangeability and contact among employees, common supervision, wages, hours
and other working conditions of the employees involved, and the desires of the
employees.” 115 ILCS 5/7(a) (West 2012).
Pursuant to the clear language of section 7(a), the Board is required to make its determination
on a case-by-case basis. 115 ILCS 5/7(a) (West 2012) (“the Board shall decide in each case”).
¶ 42 In this case, the proposed unit is neither arbitrary nor artificial.