People v. Shenault
[…] (quoting Jackson v.
       Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). The trier of fact is responsible for resolving conflicts in
       the testimony, weighing the evidence, and determining what inferences to draw, and a
       reviewing court ordinarily will not substitute its judgment on these matters for that of the trier
       of fact. People v. Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 431 (2000).
¶ 15        Count III alleged that defendant obstructed Fichtel’s performance of an authorized act by
       refusing to exit her vehicle after being told that she was under arrest. Section 31-1(a) of the
       Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2010)) provided that “[a] person who
       knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace
       officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his official
       capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” Defendant does not dispute that Fichtel was
       authorized to place her under arrest. Nor does she dispute that she knew that Fichtel was a
       peace officer. However, according to defendant, “viewing the evidence in the light most