Filed 3/2/15 Watts v. Oak Shores Community Assn. CA2/6
[…] greater usage. It is appropriate to consider the need for reserves in determining the
amount of the fee. The Board President testified road resurfacing and repair is the
sole costs basis for the fee.
Trash Collection Fees
The Association contracts with a trash collector. It passes the fees
through pro-rata to all owners of developed lots. The Association does not
distinguish between full-time and part-time residences because it is too difficult to
make that determination. It does not charge the owners of undeveloped lots because
they do not produce trash.
Former Civil Code Section 1366.11
Former section 1366.1 (repealed by Stats. 2012, ch. 180, § 1 and
reinstated with nonsubstantive changes as § 5600, subd. (b)) provided, "An
association shall not impose or collect an assessment or fee that exceeds the amount
necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied."
1
All statutory references are to the Civil Code unless noted otherwise.
4
David Levy and Travis Hickey are certified public accountants. Levy
testified that the expenses generated by renters far exceed the income generated
from renters.