An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute controlling
[…] quotation marks, and emphasis omitted).
Here, defendant was charged with larceny from a merchant by
removing an antishoplifting or inventory control device pursuant
to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) (2013). “The essential elements
of larceny are: (1) taking the property of another; (2) carrying
it away; (3) without the owner’s consent; and (4) with the intent
to deprive the owner of the property permanently.” State v.
Wilson, 154 N.C. App. 686, 690, 573 S.E.2d 193, 196 (2002). The
State was required to prove the elements of larceny and the
additional element specified by section 14-72.11(2): that the
larceny was committed against a merchant “[b]y removing,
destroying, or deactivating a component of an antishoplifting or
-6-
inventory control device to prevent the activation of any
antishoplifting or inventory control device.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
14-72.11(2); see State v. Justice, 219 N.C. App. 642, 643-44, 723
S.E.2d 798, 800-01 (2012) (holding that “an indictment under
section 14-72.11(2) must allege the four elements of larceny and
also removal of an antishoplifting or inventory control device”).