Smith v. Almida
[…] Gipson, 214 Ariz. at 145, ¶ 23, 150 P.3d at 232. Arizona courts have recognized duties premised on public policy arising from statutes and the common law. See id. at 146, ¶ 26, 150 P.3d at 233; Diaz v. Phx. Lubrication Serv., Inc., 224 Ariz. 335, 340, ¶ 20, 230 P.3d 718, 723 (App. 2010); but see Monroe v. Basis Sch., Inc., 234 Ariz. 155, 160, ¶ 15, 318 P.3d 871, 876 (App. 2014) (rejecting Arizona Department of Transportation guidelines as basis for tort duty). ¶21 As they did in the superior court, without elaboration or argument, the Smiths cite 36 C.F.R. § 261.12(d), which prohibits “[b]locking, restricting, or otherwise interfering with the use of a road, trail, or gate.” The Smiths have not explained the applicability of this regulation or established that it was designed to protect recreational users like Craig Smith.