Smith v. Almida
[…] ALMIDA Decision of the Court assume, without deciding, that he was an invitee to the premises where the accident occurred. See Hill-Shafer P’ship v. Chilson Family Trust, 165 Ariz. 469, 472, 799 P.2d 810, 813 (1990) (courts view evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in light most favorable to party opposing summary judgment). The common law imposes an affirmative duty on owners or possessors of land to make premises reasonably safe for invitees’ use. Markowitz v. Ariz. Parks Bd., 146 Ariz. 352, 355, 706 P.2d 364, 367 (1985), superseded on other grounds by A.R.S. § 33-1551. ¶9 The Smiths concede in their reply brief that “the fence is, undeniably a permanent improvement.” By operation of law, the United States became the owner of that fence after it was erected. See 36 C.F.R. §§ 222.9(b)(2) (“Title to permanent structural range improvements shall rest in the United States.”); 222.1(b)(21)(ii)(A) (permanent structural range improvements include fences). ¶10 Although Almida neither owns nor leases the Allotment, it may nevertheless owe premises liability duties if it qualifies as a possessor of land.