Smith v. Almida
[…] Restatement (Third) of Torts: Physical & Emotional Harm § 49(a) (2012). As the comments to that section note, this standard relies on the fact of control, rather than the intent to control. § 49 cmt a. A person “is in control of the land if that person has the authority and ability to take precautions to reduce the risk of harm to entrants on the land, 4 SMITH v. ALMIDA Decision of the Court ¶11 To determine whether Almida was “in occupation of the land with intent to control it,” Restatement (Second) Torts § 328E(a), we first examine the nature of USFS grazing permits. 16 U.S.C. § 580l states: The Secretary of Agriculture in regulating grazing on the national forests and other lands administered by him in connection therewith is authorized, upon such terms and conditions as he may deem proper, to issue permits for the grazing of livestock for periods not exceeding ten years and renewals thereof. Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed as limiting or restricting any right, title, or interest of the United States in any land or resources. ¶12 As the Arizona Supreme Court long ago observed, grazing permits “are only privileges, to be conferred or refused as the forest service may determine.” Atkins v. Hooker, 56 Ariz. 197, 202, 106 P.2d 485, 486 (1940); see also Tidwell v. State, 21 Ariz.