NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 18 A-1767-13T2
the person did not administratively restore his or her license.
In State v. Cook, a defendant was not subjected to enhanced
penalties for driving while suspended after the period of
suspension had expired, but before he had been administratively
reinstated, because the court interpreted the law to mean
exposure was limited to those serving the determinate term only.
653 A.2d 829, 831 (Conn. App. Ct. 1995). The court observed
that because the consequences were penal, the statute should be
strictly construed in favor of the accused. Ibid.
Oregon Revised Statutes § 811.182(3) (2013) makes it a
felony to drive "while suspended or revoked . . . if the
revocation resulted from a conviction for felony driving while
under the influence of intoxicants." Another statute, Oregon
Revised Statutes § 807.010 (2013), makes it a misdemeanor to
drive without driving privileges. In State v. Hammerton, the
defendants were convicted under a statute specifying that the
license "revocation shall be for a period of one year" and that