See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Cite as: 575 U. S. ____ (2015) 3
Opinion of the Court
tion with a Colorado purchaser, ibid., and is subject to a
penalty of $5 for each transaction in which it fails to do so,
Colo. Rev. Stat. §39–21–112(3.5)(c)(II).
Second, by January 31 of each year, each noncollecting
retailer must send a report to all Colorado purchasers who
bought more than $500 worth of goods from the retailer in
the previous year. §39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I); 1 Colo. Code
Regs. §§201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(a), (c). That report must
list the dates, categories, and amounts of those purchases.
Colo. Rev. Stat. §39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I); see also 1 Colo.
Code Regs. §§201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(a), (c). It must also
contain a notice stating that Colorado “requires a sales or
use tax return to be filed and sales or use tax paid on
certain Colorado purchases made by the purchaser from
the retailer.” Colo. Rev. Stat. §39–21–112(3.5)(d)(I)(A).
The retailer is subject to a penalty of $10 for each report it
fails to send. §39–21–112(3.5)(d)(III)(A); see also 1 Colo.
Code Regs. §201–1:39–21–112.3.5(3)(d).
Finally, by March 1 of each year, noncollecting retailers