Management and Comptroller v. Department of the Navy, MSPB Docket No.
[…] As the administrative
judge properly stated, although the Navy is separately organized under the
Secretary of the Navy, it operates under the express authority, direction, and
control of the Secretary of Defense. ID at 22; see 10 U.S.C. § 5011; see also Yee
v. Department of the Navy, 121 M.S.P.R. 686, ¶ 14 (2014); Department of the
Navy Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough Appeals, available at
http://www.mspb.gov/furloughappeals/navy2013.htm (last visited February 24,
2015), Tab 12 at 105-107. Indeed, the statute identified by the appellant as
supporting his position, 10 U.S.C. § 5013, explicitly states that the Secretary of
4
the Navy’s responsibilities are “[s]ubject to the authority, direction, and control
of the Secretary of Defense.” 10 U.S.C. § 5013(b); PFR File, Tab 1 at 4. The
appellant, therefore, has set forth no basis to disturb the administrative judge’s
finding that the Secretary of Defense, as the head of DOD, clearly had the
authority to order the furlough actions at issue in this appeal. 3 ID at 22.