People v. Quinones CA4/2
[…] 11370.2, subdivision (a), prior conviction sentence enhancement allegation.




                                             22
B. Discussion

       Defendant argues his trial attorney’s failure to object to the trial court admitting

into evidence the CLETS report constituted IAC because the CLETS report was

inadmissible hearsay evidence, the section 969b hearsay exception does not apply to a

CLETS report, and the CLETS report was the only evidence supporting defendant’s

sentence enhancement based on his 2004 prior conviction.

       Section 969b provides in relevant part: “For the purpose of establishing prima

facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the

laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state

prison, county jail or city jail of this State, and has served a term therefore in any penal

institution, . . . the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory,

county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in which such person has been imprisoned,

when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such

records, may be introduced as such evidence.”

       Section 969b “is essentially a ‘hearsay exception’ that allows certified copies of