State of Tennessee v. Charlie E. Mullican
[…] Defendant further argues that “[i]f his headlight was not out, then there is no way that the arresting officer can point to specific and articulable facts that would reasonably warrant intrusion.” In the case sub judice the trial court obviously accredited the testimony of Officer Caldwell that he observed Defendant driving with one headlight inoperable at midnight in violation of T.C.A. § 55-9-402(a)(1) which provides that “[e]very motor vehicle other than a motorcycle, road roller, road machinery or farm tractor shall be equipped with at least two (2) and not more than four (4) headlights, with at least one (1) on each side of the front of the motor vehicle,” and T.C.A. § 55-9-406(a) which further provides: The headlights of every motor vehicle shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, focused, aimed, and adjusted, that they will at all times mentioned in § 55-9-401, and under normal atmospheric conditions and on a level road produce a driving