2 TAMOSAITIS V. URS, INC.
[…] Act of 1967 (“ADEA”) at issue in Lorillard v. Pons, 434 U.S.
575 (1978), explaining that Lorillard held that there was a
statutory right to a jury trial “in part because [the ADEA]
authorized ‘legal . . . relief,’” and in part because of the
ADEA’s “explicit incorporation of the procedures of the Fair
Labor Standards Act, which had been interpreted to guarantee
trial by jury in private actions.” Id. (first emphasis added)
(citing Lorillard, 434 U.S. at 580).
Like section 1983, the ERA provides for “an action at law
or equity for de novo review,” 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(4), and
makes no express reference to a jury trial. Cf. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1981a(c)(1) (“If a complaining party seeks compensatory or
punitive damages under this section . . . any party may
demand a trial by jury”); 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (“A seaman
injured in the course of employment . . . may elect to bring a
civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury.”). Although
the phrase “action at law” is consistent with a statutory right
to jury trial, the phrase standing alone is under Monterey
insufficient to establish a statutory jury trial right for ERA
whistleblower suits. See Monterey, 526 U.S. at 708.
B. Constitutional Right to Jury Trial