People of Michigan v. James Elrico Maloy
[…] Defendant argues there was not sufficient evidence to support that score. But even if OV 16 was improperly scored, the error was harmless because correction of the scoring error would not change the sentencing guidelines -16- applicable to defendant.8 Therefore, resentencing is not required. See People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 92 n 8; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). Defendant further argues that there was not sufficient evidence to support a score of 10 points for PRV 6. We disagree. Under MCL 777.56(1)(c), the trial court may assess 10 points whenever “[t]he offender is on parole, probation, or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony.” In this case, the record reveals that defendant was both on parole and awaiting sentencing in an unrelated felony at the time of sentencing.