Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 141
[…] benefits in excess of the impairment rating.
On November 13, 2013, appellant first informed appellee that he had received
disability benefits from Sun Life Financial under a group-disability policy paid for by
appellee. Those benefits were separate from the workers’ compensation benefits and were
paid between May 24, 2011, and August 22, 2013. The Sun Life payments totaled over
$14,000. In light of the revelation about appellant’s receipt of the Sun Life benefits, appellee
sought a credit or setoff pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-411 against any
remaining liability that it might have to appellant for workers’ compensation benefits. That
statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a)(1) Any benefits payable to an injured worker under this chapter shall be reduced in
an amount equal to, dollar-for-dollar, the amount of benefits the injured worker has
previously received for the same medical services or period of disability, whether those
benefits were paid under a group health care service plan of whatever form or nature,
a group disability policy, a group loss of income policy, a group accident, health, or
accident and health policy, a self-insured employee health or welfare benefit plan, or
a group hospital or medical service contract.
(2) The reduction specified in subdivision (a)(1) of this section does not apply to any
benefit received from a group policy for disability if the injured worker has paid for
the policy.
(b) The claimant shall be required to disclose in a manner to be determined by the
Workers’ Compensation Commission the identity, address, or phone number of any
person or entity which has paid benefits described in this section in connection with
any claim under this chapter.
1
That is, appellant was paid at his full or total compensation rate for ten percent of the
450 weeks of permanent-partial disability for which an employer is liable under Ark. Code
Ann. § 11-9-522(a) (Repl. 2012).
2
Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 141
(Emphasis added.)