Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 141
[…] continued, “there is no plausible scenario by which a credit could ever be taken, especially
in situations such as this one, where the respondent is unaware that group disability benefits
are being paid concurrently with workers’ compensation benefits.” Holding that the ALJ’s
ruling had the effect of allowing a double recovery by appellant, the Commission reversed
that decision and allowed appellee to offset against its remaining obligation for workers’
compensation disability benefits an amount equal to that which appellant had received from
Sun Life.
On appeal, appellant argues that section 11-9-411(a) does not allow for a credit or
setoff under the circumstances of this case. As noted previously, that section provides, “Any
[workers’ compensation] benefits payable to an injured worker . . . shall be reduced in an
amount equal to . . . the amount of benefits the injured worker has previously received [from
any of a variety of collateral sources] for the same . . . period of disability.” (Emphasis added.)
Appellant seems to argue that the Sun Life benefits had been paid to him during the
particular “period[s]” that he was receiving temporary-total disability benefits and