Filed 3/4/15 Melcher v. Armstrong CA2/2
[…] reasonable minds to come to just one conclusion. (Ibid.) Appellants argue that here, the
facts do not permit reasonable minds to come to just one conclusion.
Appellants argue that they have pled facts showing the existence of a confidential
relationship between the parties, and that such relationship prevented appellants from
6 Appellants argue extensively that the text messages and emails were electronically
signed by respondents and that such electronic signatures should not be denied legal
effect pursuant to Civil Code section 1633.7, which provides that “[a] record or signature
may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”
As set forth above, the emails and text messages alleged do not satisfy the requirements
of section 360 because they are not distinct and unqualified admissions of existing debt.
Therefore, we need not address appellants’ argument that such emails and texts should be