In re the Marriage of TAMMY L. B253079 c/w B256223
[…] prepared to do so.
The record discloses no legal error nor any abuse of discretion by the trial court.
II. Custody and visitation order
An appellate court reviews custody and visitation orders for abuse of discretion.
(In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 32.) Under this standard of review, an
appellate court must uphold the trial court’s ruling if it is correct on any basis, regardless
of whether or not that basis was invoked in the trial court. (Montenegro v. Diaz (2001)
26 Cal.4th 249, 255.)
Under Family Code section 3022.3, upon a timely request by a party, the trial
court must issue a statement of decision, pursuant to Civil Code section 632, explaining
the factual and legal basis for its decision “[u]pon the trial of a question of fact in a
proceeding to determine the custody of a minor child.” (Fam. Code, § 3022.3.) If the
trial court will be concluded within one calendar day or in less than eight hours over more
than one day, the request must be made prior to submission of the matter for decision.
7
(Code Civ. Proc., § 632; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1590(n).)