United States v. Burris
[…] It asserts the military judge abused his discretion by applying a scientific standard to lay testimony. After carefully considering the superbly litigated record, the military judge’s findings of fact and conclusions of law, and the submissions of the parties, we find the military judge did not abuse his discretion in concluding that KB’s testimony was the product of a tainted and highly suggestive psychological process, and therefore inadmissible. Jurisdiction Both parties agree that we have jurisdiction to act on this interlocutory appeal. Article 62(a), UCMJ, provides that in a court-martial in which a punitive discharge may be adjudged, the United States may, so long as it files timely notice, appeal an order or ruling by a military judge which “excludes evidence that is substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.” Those criteria are plainly met here. Background KB is the biological daughter of the appellee and LB, the appellee’s wife until their divorce in 2002. KB was two years old when her parents divorced.