Lugo v. LaValley
[…] See generally Treesh v. Bagley, 612 F.3d 424, 437 (6th Cir. 2010) (stating that “there is no Supreme Court precedent recognizing implied bias from a mere student-teacher relationship”). Nor does Lugo cite any precedent establishing that a juror with such a relationship to the defendant is challengeable for implied bias under N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 270.20(1)(c), which provides that a prospective juror is challengeable for cause if, inter alia, “he bears some other relationship to any such person of such nature that it is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict.” Thus, we identify no habeas error in the state courts’ failure to recognize ineffective assistance of counsel on this ground. See Yarborough v.