MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] serve 1,367 days in community corrections instead of 1,357 days.
[11] Next, Harding argues that, subsequent to her June 2013 sentencing, she accrued
462 additional credit days for her in-home detention, noting that she “continued
on In-Home Detention from July 25, 2013 through her date of arrest on March
13, 2014.” Appellant’s Br. at 4. The State argues, and we agree, that because
community corrections filed a home detention violation and requested an arrest
warrant for Harding on March 12, 2013, that day should not be included in the
calculation of Harding’s credit time. Cf. Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-6(d) (“A person
who is placed in a community corrections program under this chapter may be
deprived of earned credit time as provided under rules adopted by the
department of correction under IC 4-22-2.”); Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783,
790 (Ind. 2004) (“credit time earned under Class I . . . is sometimes described as
‘good time’ credit because such credit is conditioned on the absence of bad
conduct.”). Therefore, we conclude that Harding is entitled to 460 days of