and a deadly weapon while committing rape. We affirmed. Kindall v. State, 292 Ark. 173, 729
[…] Arkansas Criminal Code, his sentencing should have been governed solely by that Code and not
3
Arguments raised by appellant for the first time in his reply brief will not be considered
on appeal. This court will not consider arguments raised for the first time in an appellant’s reply
brief because the appellee is not given a chance to rebut the argument. Graves v. Greene County,
2013 Ark. 493, 430 S.W.3d 722.
3
Cite as 2015 Ark. 101
by any other statutory provision. One of the arguments that Williams raised to support his claim
was based on section 5-4-104(a), which reads: “No defendant convicted of an offense shall be
sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.” We disagreed, holding that, because
section 5-4-104(a) can be viewed as referring to the initial sentence imposed based on the crime
for which the defendant was convicted, section 5-4-104(a) and section 16-90-120(a)-(b) can be