test. McNeil v. Cox, 997 So. 2d 343, 348 (Fla. 2008) (cit
[…] collateral criminal challenge. Schmidt I, 878 So. 2d at 367; see Schmidt v.
McDonough (Schmidt II), 951 So. 2d 797, 802 (Fla. 2006) (finding that a claim
regarding reinstatement in prison computer classes was unrelated to the length of
time the inmate would actually serve in prison and as such, was a civil claim
ineligible for the lien exemption).
Here, the Appellant’s loss of the work release option did not have an effect on
the amount of time he had to actually spend in confinement because the work release
2
program does not affect the actual time the inmate remains confined. Section
945.091, Florida Statutes (2013), provides as follows:
(1) The department may adopt rules permitting the extension of the
limits of the place of confinement of an inmate as to whom there is
reasonable cause to believe that the inmate will honor his or her trust
by authorizing the inmate, under prescribed conditions and following
investigation and approval by the secretary, or the secretary's designee,
who shall maintain a written record of such action, to leave the confines
of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed
period of time to:
***
(b) Work at paid employment, participate in an education or a training
program, or voluntarily serve a public or nonprofit agency or faith-
based service group in the community, while continuing as an inmate
of the institution or facility in which the inmate is confined, except
during the hours of his or her employment, education, training, or
service and traveling thereto and therefrom.
The language in the statute shows that work release is merely an extension of the
limits of the place of confinement. As such, the loss of the option of work release
did not affect the actual time the Appellant remained confined. Because the actual
3
amount of confinement was unaffected, this was not a collateral criminal proceeding,
and the lien exemption did not apply. As such, we AFFIRM. McNeil v. Cox, 997