Christopher Parker-Cyrus v. Justice Administrative Commission
[…] further argument that he should have done so. Perhaps formality would be served by

this Court issuing a show cause order why Parker-Cyrus should not be required to

submit an amended petition, and I would support allowing him to do so (the interests

                                           9
of justice would not be served by disposing of the pending petition without leave to

amend and thereby avoiding the merits).

      Turning to whether the trial court departed from the essential requirements of

law in fashioning its fee award, the starting point is section 27.5304(12), Florida

Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:

      (d) If the chief judge or designee finds that counsel has proved by
      competent and substantial evidence that the case required extraordinary
      and unusual efforts, the chief judge or designee shall order the
      compensation to be paid to the attorney at a percentage above the flat
      fee rate, depending on the extent of the unusual and extraordinary effort
      required. The percentage shall be only the rate necessary to ensure that
      the fees paid are not confiscatory under common law. The percentage
      may not exceed 200 percent of the established flat fee, absent a specific
      finding that 200 percent of the flat fee in the case would be confiscatory.
      If the chief judge or designee determines that 200 percent of the flat fee
      would be confiscatory, he or she shall order the amount of
      compensation using an hourly rate not to exceed $75 per hour for a
      noncapital case and $100 per hour for a capital case.

This Court has noted that “trial courts have inherent power to depart from statutory

fee guidelines in extraordinary and unusual cases when necessary to ensure that

attorneys who represent indigent criminal defendants are not compensated in an