Filed 3/4/15 P.B. v. Super. Ct. CA4/3
[…] relationship, and asserts mother’s testimony was not credible.
Because the court’s ruling at the 12-month review hearing took place over
18 months after minor was detained, both parties argued this case in their appellate briefs
5
as though the court’s order took place at a contested 18-month review hearing. We
5
“In some cases continuances and delays will cause the 12-month
permanency hearing under [section] 366.21[, subdivision] (f) to be completed 18 months
11
summarize the law governing a court’s finding of detriment at the 18-month review
hearing. Under section 366.22, at the 18-month hearing a court must return a child to a
parent’s care unless the social worker proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that
the return “would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or
physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a).) The statute
provides guidelines for a court to follow in assessing detriment. A parent’s failure “to
participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs”
is prima facie evidence of detriment. (Ibid.)