Sherny Saroha v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] Nuru v. Gonzales, 404 F.3d 1207, 1215 (9th Cir. 2005). Saroha undisputedly failed to disclose her interrogation at the hands of Indonesian police and her employment at Bank Harpan Sentosa. Saroha filled out the application with the assistance of counsel, and has indicated she did not disclose the interrogation to her attorney because she was afraid it would affect her asylum prospects. Given these facts, we conclude that substantial evidence supports the IJ’s determination that Saroha willfully misrepresented material facts. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.3(c)(2) (“The applicant’s signature establishes a presumption that the applicant is aware of the contents of the application.”).2 The petition for review is DENIED. 1 Saroha additionally argues that the IJ and BIA held the government to an improperly low burden of proof. This argument lacks merit. The IJ applied the proper “clear and convincing evidence” standard.