People v. Ortiz CA2/3
[…] Code, § 11377). In addition, the Attorney General has said nothing about other mandatory penalties: the DNA penalty assessment under Government Code section 76104.66; the related state-only penalty under Government Code section 76104.77; or the penalty assessment to support county emergency medical services under Government Code section 76000.5.8 For these reasons, we will remand to the trial court for a partial resentencing in order to obtain a correct calculation of the fines, assessments and surcharges to be imposed in this case. 6 Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a)(1), in pertinent part, provides that “for the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act (Proposition 69), as approved by the voters at the November 2, 2004, statewide general election, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar ($1) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each county upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses.” 7 Government Code section 76104.7, subdivision (a), in pertinent part, provides that “in addition to the penalty levied pursuant to Section 76104.6, there shall be levied an additional state-only penalty of four dollars ($4) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each