In re K.C., a Person Coming Under the B254770
[…] because she was a fit parent. We agree, as did the juvenile court, that mother’s
compliance with her reunification plan was exemplary and that she has maintained her
sobriety. For the reasons that follow, however, mother’s sobriety and compliance with
her reunification plan did not entitle her to regain custody of her daughter under the facts
of this case.
A. Notwithstanding a Parent’s Compliance with a Reunification Plan,
California Law Permits Termination of Parental Rights If Returning the
Child to the Parent Would Create a Likely Risk of Detriment
As we have said, section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides that at the 18-month
hearing, the juvenile court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his
or her parent or legal guardian “unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create
a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-
being of the child.” (Italics added.) The determination required by the juvenile court,
therefore, is not whether the parent has fully complied with the reunification plan, but
whether returning the child home is likely to cause harm to his or her physical or emotion
well-being.