People v. Vinson CA2/3
[…] Alford (2007) 42 Cal.4th 749, 754 [date of conviction, not date of offense, determines applicability of § 1465.8 assessment].) The trial court should have imposed at $40 assessment rather than a $20 assessment. In addition, Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.” The trial court failed to impose this assessment. “A claim that a sentence is unauthorized . . . may be raised for the first time on appeal, and is subject to judicial correction whenever the error comes to the attention of the reviewing court. [Citations.]” (People v.