People v. Vinson CA2/3
[…] The fact that appellant had branded himself an ‘Avalon Killer’ 13 indicated that he was extremely devoted to his gang. And appellant’s devotion to the gang and its members gave him a motive to avenge the attempted robbery of Lee, his fellow Four Trey Gangster Crips gang member.” 4. Trial court failed to impose correct mandatory penalty assessments. The Attorney General contends the trial court erred during sentencing by failing to impose two monetary assessments. This claim has merit. The trial court imposed a $20 court operations assessment pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), but that statute provides: “To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .” The Attorney General notes that while this assessment was originally $20, it was increased to $30 in 2009 and then to $40 in 2010, and Vinson was convicted in 2012. (See People v.