STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] back together and that their relationship was stronger because of the breakup. Nelson
acknowledged that at the time of their breakup, plaintiff said that he would kill himself; however,
Nelson believed that plaintiff’s threat was not serious. Cassidie testified that during the time she
dated plaintiff, he had threatened suicide three or four times.
Plaintiff was a foreman with a company called Ferguson Michigan, in the field of
underground construction. Plaintiff made approximately $54,000 in 2012. Plaintiff also testified
1
MCL 722.717(1)(a) provides for a trial court to “enter an order of filiation declaring paternity
and providing for the support of the child” if “[t]he finding of the court or the verdict determines
that the man is the father.” An order of filiation is required to specify the amount of child
support ordered, and upon entry of such an order a written report of the order is transmitted to
the director of the Department of Community Health. MCL 722.717(2), (4). In the instant case,