STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] it does not state that such action is mandatory. See Walters v Nadell, 481 Mich 377, 383; 751
NW2d 431 (2008) (the use of the word “may” indicates discretionary action). This Court has
previously held that, “even if the requirements of MCL 722.1441(1)(a) are met, the trial court
may, of course, refuse to make such a determination “if the court finds evidence that the order
would not be in the best interests of the child.” Glaubius v Glaubius, 306 Mich App 157, 173 n
4; 855 NW2d 221 (2014), lv gtd ___ Mich ___ (2014). (quotation marks and citation omitted).
4
MCL 722.717(1) provides in relevant part:
(1) In an action under [the paternity act], the court shall enter an order of filiation
declaring paternity and providing for the support of the child under 1 or more of
the following circumstances:
(a) The finding of the court or the verdict determines that the man is the father.
-8-
MCL 722.1443(4) provides:
A court may refuse to enter an order setting aside a paternity
determination or determining that a child is born out of wedlock if the court finds
evidence that the order would not be in the best interests of the child. The court