STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] in that it did not dispose of plaintiff’s child custody and parenting time claims. Demski v Petlick,
unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered October 1, 2013 (Docket No. 318176).
-7-
wedlock. Parks, 304 Mich App at 238. The biological father of a child born out of wedlock may
then establish paternity pursuant to MCL 722.717(1).4 A “presumed father” is a “man who is
presumed to be the child’s father by virtue of his marriage to the child’s mother at the time of the
child’s conception or birth.” MCL 722.1433(4). In this case, Jeffrey was married to Cassidie at
the time MP was born, and was therefore a presumed father under MCL 722.1433(4).
MCL 722.1441(3) provides in relevant part:
If a child has a presumed father, a court may determine that the child is born out
of wedlock for the purpose of establishing the child’s paternity if an action is filed
by an alleged father and any of the following applies:
* * *
(c) Both of the following apply:
(i) The mother was not married at the time of conception.
(ii) The action is filed within 3 years after the child’s birth. The requirement that
an action be filed within 3 years after the child’s birth does not apply to an action
filed on or before 1 year after the effective date of this act.
In this case, the record showed that Cassidie was not married at the time she conceived
MP, and that this action was filed both within three years of MP’s birth and within one year of
the effective date of the RPA. Accordingly, the elements of MCL 722.1441(3)(c) were met in
this case. The parties do not dispute this on appeal. However, MCL 722.1441(3) indicates that