Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] exhibits in our analysis of this appeal.
(b) Motion to Strike
Following oral argument of this appeal, Renewable and the
individual defendants filed a motion to strike statements made
by DMK and Lanoha’s counsel during oral argument as not
supported by the record. Because we have not relied upon such
statements, we do not consider whether or not they are sup-
ported by the record and overrule the motion as moot.
(c) Motion for Attorney Fees
At the same time DMK and Lanoha filed their opening
brief on appeal, they also filed a motion for attorney fees
pursuant to that portion of § 8-1118(1) which permits a party
seeking to impose liability on a seller of securities to “sue
either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for
the security, together with interest at six per cent per annum
from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney’s
fees.” We read the statute to permit an award of attorney fees
as a part of a judgment on the merits of the liability claim.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
300 290 NEBRASKA REPORTS
That has not occurred in this case. Although DMK and Lanoha
have prevailed on this appeal, they have yet to prove and