United States Court of Appeals
[…] Interior must ensure that, among other things, such plans “will
not be unduly harmful to aquatic life in the area, result in
pollution, create hazardous or unsafe conditions, unreasonably
interfere with other uses of the area, or disturb any site,
structure, or object of historical or archeological
significance.” Id. § 1340(g)(3). Similarly, in analyzing a
lessee’s development plans at the fourth stage, Interior must
ensure, among other things, that such development will not
“probably cause serious harm or damage . . . to the marine,
coastal or human environments.” Id. § 1351(h)(1)(D)(i).
CSE challenges the first stage of the 2012-2017 Leasing
Program: Interior’s preparation of a five-year schedule of
proposed leases and related planning steps under Section 18
of OCSLA. See id. § 1344. A program is required to
“indicat[e], as precisely as possible, the size, timing, and
location of leasing activity . . . for the five-year period
following its approval,” id. § 1344(a), and is to be prepared in
a manner consistent with four principles set out in numbered
paragraphs in Section 18(a). Briefly stated, those four
principles are that Interior must: (1) account for all relevant
“economic, social, and environmental values,”
id. § 1344(a)(1); (2) use “existing” and “predictive”
information to account for the interests of all relevant regions
and stakeholders, id. § 1344(a)(2); (3) strike a “proper
balance” between resource potential and environmental
impact, id. § 1344(a)(3), and (4) assure that the Federal
8
Government receives “fair market value for the lands leased
and the rights conveyed,” id. § 1344(a)(4). 8
8
43 U.S.C. § 1344(a) specifically provides that:
[ . . .]
(1) Management of the outer Continental Shelf shall be
conducted in a manner which considers economic,
social, and environmental values of the renewable and
nonrenewable resources contained in the outer
Continental Shelf, and the potential impact of oil and
gas exploration on other resource values of the outer
Continental Shelf and the marine, coastal, and human
environments.
(2) Timing and location of exploration, development, and
production of oil and gas among the oil- and gas-
bearing physiographic regions of the outer Continental
Shelf shall be based on a consideration of—
(A) existing information concerning the
geographical, geological, and ecological
characteristics of such regions;
(B) an equitable sharing of developmental benefits
and environmental risks among the various
regions;
(C) the location of such regions with respect to,
and the relative needs of, regional and
national energy markets;
(D) the location of such regions with respect to
other uses of the sea and seabed, including
fisheries, navigation, existing or proposed
9
This first stage, involving approval of a leasing program,
carries enormous “practical and legal significance.” Watt I,
668 F.2d at 1299. The key national decisions as to the size,
timing, and location of OCS leasing—as well as the basic
sealanes, potential sites of deepwater ports,