IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] information or indictment does not charge a crime or if the court was without jurisdiction
of the crime charged. The motion for arrest of judgment shall be made within 14 days
after the verdict or finding of guilty, or after a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or within
such further time as the court may fix during the 14-day period."
Sellers plainly cannot avail himself of relief under K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 22-3502 because
he is years outside the time limit for filing his motion for arrest of judgment.
He has sought, instead, to bring his case under the protective umbrella of K.S.A.
22-3503, which reads: "Whenever the court becomes aware of the existence of grounds
which would require that a motion for arrest of judgment be sustained, if filed, the court
may arrest the judgment without motion." Sellers argues that his motion merely made the
court aware of the fatal defect in the charging document, and he emphasizes language in
8
our recent Portillo decision, 294 Kan. at 256, noting the absence of a time limit in K.S.A.
22-3503.