Smiley v. State
[…] There has been no relevant statutory amendment, and neither equitable estoppel nor equitable tolling apply on the facts of this case.  The question then is whether the Longe holding should be modified to recognize that breach of a duty imposed by rule, and not by statute, has equal tolling effect.  We hold that it does not.

¶ 27.         The Commissioner of the Department of Labor has rule-making authority for workers’ compensation proceedings.  21 V.S.A. § 602(a); see Miller v. IBM, 163 Vt. 396, 398, 659 A.2d 1126, 1127 (1995).  Section 602(a) provides that “[a]ll process and procedure under the provisions of this chapter shall be as summary and simple as reasonably may be” and that “[t]he Commissioner may make rules not inconsistent with such provisions for carrying out the same . . . .”  Rules are presumed valid, based in part on the acceptance of the construction of a statute by an administrative agency that implements it “absent compelling indication of error.”