Smiley v. State
[…] [6]  Although Rule 18(a) had been adopted by the time of our decision in Longe, it was not cited by the parties or addressed in our decision.  In Longe, unlike this case, the claimant had reached a medical end result long before the commissioner adopted Rule 18(a).

[7]  The limitation period is now three years, and there have been some minor wording changes in the governing sentence.  See 21 V.S.A. § 660(a) (“Proceedings to initiate a claim for work-related injury pursuant to this chapter may not be commenced after three years from the date of injury.”).  In addition to reducing the limitations period, a 2004 amendment added the following sentence: “This section shall not be construed to limit subsequent claims for benefits stemming from a timely filed work-related injury claim.”