In re Request for Jurisdictional Opinion re: Changes in Physical Structures and Use at Burlington International Airport for F-35A (2014-192)
[…] This issue is beyond the scope of this appeal, and as such, we do not address it.
[10] Further, any argument that the change in aircraft alone would amount to a cognizable change would also be preempted. The federal government has specifically preempted the states from regulating the type of aircraft that are authorized to use an airport. See 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b) (“Preemption.—(1) Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.”).