Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] 2006 will turn on factual findings that the superior court has not yet made.15 If the facts
are as Etta alleges, her claim would not be legally insufficient on its face.
To contest a will, as Etta sought to do here, a party must initiate a formal
probate proceeding.16 Though Etta initially filed her claim as an informal probate
11
Miller v. Safeway, Inc., 102 P.3d 282, 294 (Alaska 2004) (quoting Betz v.
Chena Hot Springs Grp., 742 P.2d 1346, 1348 (Alaska 1987)) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
12
Breck v. Ulmer, 745 P.2d 66, 75 (Alaska 1987).
13
See, e.g., AS 13.16.040(a) (“An informal probate . . . may not be
commenced more than three years after the decedent’s death . . . .”).
14
Krause v. Matanuska-Susitna Borough, 229 P.3d 168, 174 (Alaska 2010)
(quoting Hallam v. Alaska Airlines, Inc., 91 P.3d 279, 287 (Alaska 2004)) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
15
Cf. Crittell v. Bingo, 36 P.3d 634, 638 (Alaska 2001) (“Issues of