2015 IL App (1st) 150263
[…] Bettis v. Marsaglia, 2014 IL 117050, ¶ 12.
11
No. 1-15-0263
¶ 44 II. The Governing Statute
¶ 45 "Circuit courts may exercise jurisdiction over election cases only as
provided by statute." Bettis, 2014 IL 117050, ¶ 14. Recently, our supreme
court specifically discussed section 10-10.1 of the Election Code and held:
"When a court exercises special statutory jurisdiction, that jurisdiction is limited
to the language of the act conferring it, and the court has no powers from any
other source." Bettis, 2014 IL 117050, ¶ 14.
¶ 46 The governing statutory section for this appeal is section 10-10.1(a) of
the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-10.1(a) (West 2012)), and it states in full:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a candidate or
objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure
judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of the county in
which the hearing of the electoral board was held. The party seeking
judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must
serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other parties to
the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service
of the decision of the electoral board as provided in Section 10-10. The
petition shall contain a brief statement of the reasons why the decision of
the board should be reversed. The petitioner shall file proof of service
with the clerk of the court. No answer to the petition need be filed, but
12
No. 1-15-0263
the electoral board shall cause the record of proceedings before the
electoral board to be filed with the clerk of the court on or before the date
of the hearing on the petition or as ordered by the court.
The court shall set the matter for hearing to be held within 30 days
after the filing of the petition and shall make its decision promptly after
such hearing." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1(a) (West 2012).