2015 IL App (1st) 150263
[…] an act not done is obviously not possible.
¶ 50 III. Strict Compliance
¶ 51 Although some appellate courts had previously held that substantial
compliance was sufficient, our supreme court has recently held: "There is no
question that strict compliance with section 10-10.1(a) is required." Bettis,
2014 IL 117050, ¶ 16. Thus, as long as the dictates of section 10-10.1(a) are
clear and not confusing, they must be strictly observed. Bettis, 2014 IL 117050,
¶¶ 16, 22-23, 28. In the case at bar, plaintiff has not argued that there was
anything confusing about section 10-10.1(a)'s requirement of "registered or
certified mail." 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1(a) (West 2012).
¶ 52 IV. No Service by Registered or Certified Mail
¶ 53 The record on appeal shows that plaintiff failed to serve a copy of his
petition "upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by
registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the
electoral board," as section 10-10.1(a) requires. (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS
5/10-10.1(a) (West 2012).
¶ 54 On January 8, 2015, three days after the Electoral Board's decision,
plaintiff filed his petition seeking judicial review of the Electoral Board's
14
No. 1-15-0263
decision.