Filed 3/6/15 P. v. Johnson CA3
[…] Section 4852.01 et seq. permits certain offenders to request a certificate of
rehabilitation. Prior to seeking relief under section 4852.01, an offender convicted of a
misdemeanor sex offense specified under section 290 must first obtain an expungement
under section 1203.4. (§ 4852.01, subd. (c).) To obtain a certificate of rehabilitation,
“[t]he person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with
sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey
the laws of the land.” (§ 4852.05.) For crimes not otherwise specified, the petitioner
must be rehabilitated for seven years before filing the petition. (§ 4852.03, subd. (a)(3).)
However, the period of rehabilitation is 10 years for a “person convicted of committing
any offense or attempted offense for which sex offender registration is required pursuant
3
to Section 290, except for convictions for violations of subdivision (b), (c), or (d) of
Section 311.2, or of Section 311.3, 311.10, or 314.” (§ 4852.03, subd. (a)(2).) For those
convictions, the period is seven years. (Ibid.) Additionally, the period of rehabilitation
must include five years residency in this state. (§ 4852.03, subd. (a).)
Our Supreme Court has made it clear that a certificate of rehabilitation is not