Kovary v. Antal CA2/5
[…] C. The Court Properly Ruled Plaintiff’s Rescission Cause of Action Has No Merit Plaintiff argues the trial court erred by finding no mutual mistake occurred as to the service contract. Plaintiff asserts Mr. Perehazy knew or should have known the 15 revenues for United Magyar House. Plaintiff contends he had no meeting of the minds as to the revenue prior to accepting the contract. Defendants contend there was no mutual mistake and thus the rescission cause of action cannot be established. A party may rescind the contract if its consent was given by mistake. (Civ. Code, § 1689, subd. (b)(1); Donovan v. RRL Corp. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 261, 278.) Civil Code section 1577 states in relevant part: “Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: [¶] 1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract . . . .” Plaintiff testified in his deposition: “It wasn’t even a mistake. It was I subsequently discovered that the revenue -- the proportion of revenue has drastically changed.”