Kovary v. Antal CA2/5
[…] Thus, plaintiff contends the trial court erred by not considering the additional defamatory statements. There are a number of differences between libel and slander. Pursuant to Civil Code section 45, “Libel is a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation.” Under Civil Code section 46, “Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means . . . .” The alleged defamatory statements for libel must be specifically identified in the complaint, if not pleaded verbatim. (Gilbert v. Sykes (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 13, 31; Vogel v. Felice (2006) 127 Cal.App.4th 1006, 13 1017, fn. 3; Kahn v. Bower (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 1599, fn. 5; cf.