Matthew Rogers v. Advance Bank
[…] Id. Rogers claims that Advance Bank’s summary
                                           6


judgment motion requesting judicial foreclosure and/or judicial sale under § 42-

816 circumvented the requirements in § 42-815 (b) and § 42-815.02, and that § 42-

816 does not apply to residential mortgages. Advance Bank argues that there is no

mediation requirement under § 42-816 and the court correctly ordered judicial sale

after weighing the equities. In order to resolve this issue, we must determine the

statutory construction and history of the relevant provisions.



D.C. Code § 42-815 (b) states in relevant part:


             In the case of a residential mortgage . . . a foreclosure
             sale under a power of sale provision contained in any
             deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument,
             shall not take place unless the holder of the note secured
             by the deed of trust, mortgage, or security instrument, or
             its agent, shall: give written notice of default on a
             residential mortgage . . . send a copy of the notice . . . and
             obtain a mediation certificate[4] in accordance with § 42-
             815.02.[5]


D.C. Code § 42-816 states in relevant part:


      4
        D.C. Code § 42-815.02 (a) (7) (2012 Repl.) defines “mediation certificate”
as “a document issued by the Commissioner to the lender evidencing compliance
with the mediation requirements of this act.”
      5