Matthew Rogers v. Advance Bank
[…] D.C. Council

Comm. on Consumer and Regulatory Affairs, Report on Bill 14-515 at 1, 35

(2002). Again, the Council’s goal was to prevent predatory lending practices and

ensure that foreclosures were “monitored under the old foreclosure laws,”

respectively § 42-815 and § 42-816. Id. at 35.
                                          8


      Finally, in 2011, upon recognition that the foreclosure laws still did not

provide adequate protection from predatory foreclosures, the Council enacted the

“Saving D.C. Homes from Foreclosure Amendment Act of 2010,” which amended

§ 42-815 by requiring lenders and home owners to participate in mediation prior to

foreclosure. D.C. Council Comm. on Consumer and Regulatory Affairs, Report on

Bill 18-691 at 2, 5 (2010). This meant that for any foreclosure “under a power of

sale provision in any deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument” a lender

had to issue a default notice in addition to the foreclosure notice and obtain a

mediation certificate. D.C. Code § 42-815 (b). The mediation requirement was

meant to ensure that foreclosure procedures were no longer “perfunctory routine