Matthew Rogers v. Advance Bank
[…] its agent, shall: give written notice of default on a
             residential mortgage . . . send a copy of the notice . . . and
             obtain a mediation certificate[4] in accordance with § 42-
             815.02.[5]


D.C. Code § 42-816 states in relevant part:


      4
        D.C. Code § 42-815.02 (a) (7) (2012 Repl.) defines “mediation certificate”
as “a document issued by the Commissioner to the lender evidencing compliance
with the mediation requirements of this act.”
      5
         D.C. Code § 42-815.02 (b) (2012 Repl.) states, “Notwithstanding the
provisions of any other law, after a notice of default of a residential mortgage has
been given pursuant to § 42-815 (b) (1), the lender shall engage in mediation if the
borrower elects . . . . ”
                                         7




            In all cases of application to said court to foreclose any
            mortgage or deed of trust, the equity court shall have
            authority, instead of decreeing that the mortgagor be