Matthew Rogers v. Advance Bank
[…] Ct. Civ. R. 56 (c).



      Rogers argues that the court erred in granting Advance Bank’s motion for

summary judgment because the mediation requirement set forth in § 42-815 (b)

and § 42-815.02 (b) was not satisfied. Although the parties participated in court-

ordered mediation, Rogers argues that it was inadequate because it was not the

type of loss-mitigation mediation required by § 42-815.02, which requires the

lender to attempt to reach an agreement that would mitigate the borrower’s loss by

providing other options in lieu of foreclosure. D.C. Code § 42-815.02 (a)(5). The

loss-mitigation meditation Rogers refers to could include discussion of the

“renegotiation of the terms of a borrower’s residential mortgage, loan

modification, refinancing, short sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, and any other

options that may be available.” Id. Rogers claims that Advance Bank’s summary
                                           6


judgment motion requesting judicial foreclosure and/or judicial sale under § 42-

816 circumvented the requirements in § 42-815 (b) and § 42-815.02, and that § 42-