2015 IL App (2d) 140202
[…] charges or service to the public shall be just and reasonable.” (Emphasis added.) 220
ILCS 5/8-101 (West 2012).
¶ 53 Section 9-241 states in part:
“No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or
other charges, services, facilities, or in any other respect, either as between localities or as
between classes of service.” (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/9-241 (West 2012).
¶ 54 The Commission agrees that cost of service is a predominant and mandatory component
in crafting a fair rate design. For example, section 1-102 states in part:
“The General Assembly finds that the health, welfare and prosperity of all Illinois
citizens require the provision of adequate, efficient, reliable, environmentally safe and
- 21 -
2015 IL App (2d) 140202
least-cost public utility services at prices which accurately reflect the long-term cost of
such services and which are equitable to all citizens. It is therefore declared *** that
public utilities shall continue to be regulated effectively and comprehensively. *** [T]o
ensure[:]
***
(d) Equity: the fair treatment of consumers and investors in order that
***
(ii) the application of rates is based on public understandability and
acceptance of the reasonableness of the rate structure and level;
(iii) the cost of supplying public utility services is allocated to
those who cause the costs to be incurred;
***
(viii) the rates for utility services are affordable and therefore
preserve the availability of such services to all citizens.” (Emphases
added.) 220 ILCS 5/1-102(d)(ii), (iii), (viii) (West 2012).
However, the Commission posits that, while cost of service is a predominant and mandatory
component of rate design, the Act allows for the possibility that, under certain limited