2015 IL App (2d) 140202
[…] Rather, section 16-108(c) allows that costs be recovered from
customers that use the facilities and services associated with the costs.
¶ 52 The Commission points to other provisions in the Act to support its view that the overall
goal of rate design is fairness in allocating costs among the customer classes, not “granular”
precision in itemizing costs. For example, section 8-101 states in part:
“All rules and regulations made by a public utility affecting or pertaining to its
charges or service to the public shall be just and reasonable.” (Emphasis added.) 220
ILCS 5/8-101 (West 2012).
¶ 53 Section 9-241 states in part:
“No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or
other charges, services, facilities, or in any other respect, either as between localities or as
between classes of service.” (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/9-241 (West 2012).
¶ 54 The Commission agrees that cost of service is a predominant and mandatory component
in crafting a fair rate design. For example, section 1-102 states in part:
“The General Assembly finds that the health, welfare and prosperity of all Illinois