2015 IL App (2d) 140202
[…] Kaider v. Hamos,
2012 IL App (1st) 111109, ¶ 11. A statute is ambiguous if its meaning cannot be interpreted
from its plain language or if it is capable of being understood “by reasonably well-informed
persons” in more than one manner. Krohe v. City of Bloomington, 204 Ill. 2d 392, 396 (2003).
Here, for the reasons that follow, the interpretation offered by REACT is not the only reasonable
interpretation. Therefore, the Commission’s interpretation of the statute is entitled to deference
so long as it is reasonable.
¶ 46 Again, the contested portion of section 16-108(c) provides:
“Charges for delivery services shall be cost based, and shall allow the electric utility to
recover the costs of providing delivery services through its charges to its delivery service
customers that use the facilities and services associated with such costs.” 220 ILCS 5/16-
108(c) (West 2012).
¶ 47 REACT reads this sentence as a mandate that the Commission “approve ‘cost based’
rates that assign costs to ‘customers that use the facilities and services associated with such
costs.’ ” (Emphasis added.)