2015 IL App (2d) 140202
[…] segmenting primary-service costs for the railroad class, the Commission must allow further
segmenting primary-service costs for the ELL and HV over 10 MW classes. Again, for the
railroad class only, the Commission excluded costs associated with 4-kV-and-lower facilities, 4
kV being the lowest end of the primary-voltage service level. The Commission reasoned that the
railroad class does not use those low-voltage facilities and that, as it can easily be done, those
costs should be excluded.
¶ 82 REACT points to section 9-241 of the Act, which states that “[n]o public utility shall
establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or other charges, services, facilities,
or in any other respect, either as between localities or as between classes of service.” (Emphasis
added.) 220 ILCS 5/9-241 (West 2012); see also Apple Canyon Lake Property Owners’ Ass’n v.
Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 2013 IL App (3d) 100832, ¶ 44 (the Commission may not take
arbitrary or capricious action). REACT posits that, if the Commission can segment primary-