2015 IL App (2d) 140202
[…] MW classes might use a de minimus amount of single-phase service to facilitate lower-voltage
needs, such as for a guard shack, parking-lot lights, or a sign. These needs may be met by
single-phase transformers and conductors connected to nearby three-phase lines.
¶ 21 Terhune understood that the cost-causation principles underlying rate design required that
facilities that are not used, or are used only to a de minimis degree, should be excluded from the
cost allocation. Presumably, as REACT later argued before the Commission, Terhune based his
understanding of cost-causation principles on section 16-108(c) of the Act. That section states in
part:
-9-
2015 IL App (2d) 140202
“Charges for delivery services shall be cost based, and shall allow the electric utility to
recover the costs of providing delivery services through its charges to its delivery service
customers that use the facilities and services associated with such costs.” 220 ILCS 5/16-
108(c) (West 2012).
¶ 22 In Terhune’s view, because the ELL and HV over 10 MW classes did not use, or used
only to a de minimus degree, the primary single- and two-phase lines serving the lower, 4 kV