Mar 09 2015, 9:42 am
[…] 188 N.E.2d 274, 276 (1963) (“In a civil contempt action the fine is to be paid to
the aggrieved party, and imprisonment is for the purpose of coercing
compliance with the order.”); Moore v. Ferguson, 680 N.E.2d 862, 865 (Ind. Ct.
App. 1997) (noting that imprisonment may be used in civil contempt
proceedings and that an order of the court that a defendant be committed to jail
for a certain period of time unless and until he complies with the original order
is not punitive but coercive) (citing Duemling, 243 Ind. at 525, 188 N.E.2d at
277), trans. denied. Ind. Code § 34-47-3-6 provides that, upon a rule to show
cause, “[i]f the defendant [] fails to appear . . . the court may proceed at once,
and without any further delay, to attach and punish the defendant for
contempt” and that, “[i]f the defendant’s answer to the rule does not sufficiently
deny, explain, or avoid the facts set forth in the rule, so as to show that no
contempt has been committed, the court may proceed to attach and punish the
defendant for the contempt, by: (1) fine; (2) imprisonment; or (3) both fine and
imprisonment.”
[37] If the court uses imprisonment to coerce the defendant into doing an affirmative
act, the court must provide that the imprisonment cease as soon as the act is
done. Moore, 680 N.E.2d at 865 (citing Webster v.