MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. When reviewing a
decision on a Motion to Correct Erroneous Sentence, we “defer to the trial
court’s factual findings and review such decision for an abuse of discretion.”
Felder v. State, 870 N.E.2d 554, 560 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). An abuse of
discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of
the facts and circumstances before it. Id. The trial court’s legal conclusions are
reviewed de novo. Id.
[6] Chupp argues the court violated statutory law when ordering his sentences be
served consecutively, and the statute he cites is Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(b). At the
time Chupp committed his crime, that statute provided:
If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another
crime:
(1) Before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or
a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime; or
(2) While the person is released:
(A) Upon the person’s own recognizance; or
(B) On bond;
the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively,
regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences are
imposed.
[7] Chupp asserts that statute “called for concurrent sentences for any defendant
not On [sic] parole or probation or out on bond,” (Br. of Appellant at 5), and
because he was not on parole, probation, or bond when he committed his
crime, his Class B felony sentence could not be ordered served consecutive to
his two concurrent Class A felony sentences. The parties do not dispute that
Chupp was not on parole, probation, or out on bond when he was sentenced.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1408-CR-579| March 9, 2015 Page 4 of 5
[8] However, the version of Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(a) in effect at the time of
Chupp’s crime stated: “Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall
determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or
consecutively.” Pursuant to that subsection of the statute, trial courts had
discretion to order consecutive sentences for those whose sentences were not
required to be consecutive pursuant to subsection (b). Pearson v. State, 543
N.E.2d 1141, 1144 (Ind. Ct. App. 1989). As Chupp was not on parole,