United States Court of Appeals
[…] with others—an essential function of her position. Therefore, Walz cannot make a
sufficient showing that she was able to perform the essential functions of her position
without an accommodation. See Rask v. Fresenius Med. Care N. Am., 509 F.3d 466,
470 (8th Cir. 2007).
Walz nonetheless may be qualified under the ADA if a reasonable
accommodation would allow her to perform the essential functions of her position.
See id. But because Walz failed to inform Ameriprise of her disability or request any
accommodation, Ameriprise had no duty to accommodate her. See id.; 29
C.F.R. § 1630.9(a) (“It is unlawful for a covered entity not to make reasonable
accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified
applicant or employee with a disability . . . .” (emphasis added)). Where a “disability,
-6-
resulting limitations, and necessary accommodations, are not open, obvious, and
apparent to the employer,” a plaintiff who fails to disclose her disability and request
an accommodation from her employer cannot show that she is qualified with