Perez v. N.M. Dep't of Workforce Solutions
[…] Stat. Ann. § 268.035(20)(15) (West 6 2010), and “employment for a political subdivision of Minnesota that is a major 7 nontenured policy making or advisory position.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 268.035(20)(16). 8 The Minnesota State Personnel Management Act, Minn. Stat. Ann. § 43A.001 to 9 43A.55 (West 1981, as amended through 2010), exhaustively specifies which 10 positions are designated as “unclassified.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 43A.08. The relevant 11 positions that are ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits under the 12 Minnesota State Personnel Management Act and Unemployment Insurance Law are 13 “executive or administrative heads of departments, bureaus, divisions, and 14 institutions specifically established by law in the unclassified service,” Minn. Stat. 15 Ann. § 43A.08(2) (emphasis added), and “executive directors or executive secretaries 16 appointed by and reporting to any policy-making board or commission established 17 by statute.” Minn. Stat.