Perez v. N.M. Dep't of Workforce Solutions
[…] Sandra Perez (Perez) was the state personnel director of the New Mexico 2 State Personnel Office (State Personnel Office) from August 17, 2004 through 3 February 19, 2011. The State Personnel Board of the State Personnel Office hired 4 Perez to the position with the approval of former Governor Bill Richardson. See 5 NMSA 1978, § 10-9-10(C) (1983) (providing that the State Personnel Board shall 6 “hire, with the approval of the governor, a director experienced in the field of 7 personnel administration”).