Perez v. N.M. Dep't of Workforce Solutions
[…] Section 51-1-44(A)(5)(a). 8 {11} The Legislature enacted Section 51-1-3 of the Unemployment Compensation 9 Law to serve as “a guide to the interpretation and application of” the Unemployment 10 Compensation Law. Pursuant to Section 51-1-3, the general rule is that every 11 employee in New Mexico is eligible for unemployment compensation benefits unless 12 the Legislature designates a certain position ineligible for those benefits. Compare 13 § 51-1-3 (stating that the public good mandates the “setting aside of unemployment 14 reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their 15 own”), with § 51-1-44(A)(5) (noting certain positions that are exempt from receiving 16 unemployment benefits). 17 {12} Consistent with Section 51-1-3, this Court construes the Unemployment 18 Compensation Law liberally in favor of employees to afford them the benefits 8 1 intended by law.